Ferro Alloy

All types of ferroalloys

Zhenan Metallurgy

Ferro Alloy as a steelmaking deoxidizer, the most widely used are silicomanganese, ferromanganese and ferrosilicon. Strong deoxidizers are aluminum (aluminum iron), silicon calcium, silicon zirconium, etc. (see steel deoxidation reaction).

Deoxidizer
alloy additives
inoculants
reducing agent

Ferrosilicon Technical Parameters

Chemical composition(%)
ModelSiAICaMnCrPSC
FeSi75751.510.50.50.040.020.2
FeSi7272210.50.50.040.020.2
FeSi7070210.60.50.040.020.2
FeSi6565210.70.50.040.020.2
FeSi6060210.80.60.050.030.3
FeSi4540-47210.70.50.040.020.2

Application:

1.Used as a deoxidizer and alloying agent in the steelmaking industry.
2.Used as an inoculant and spheroidizing agent in the cast iron industry.
3.Used as a reducing agent in the production of ferroalloys.

Ferrosilicon
Ferrosilicon-Block

Ferrosilicon Lump

Ferrosilicon-Granules

Ferrosilicon Particles

Ferrosilicon Powder

Parameters of Ferrovanadium

GradeVAlPSiC
FeV40-A38-451.50.0920.6
FeV40-B38-4520.1530.8
FeV50-A48-551.50.0720.4
FeV50-B45-5520.12.50.6
FeV60-A58.0~65.01.50.0620.4
FeV60-B58.0~65.020.12.50.6
FeV60-A58.0~65.00.420.060.04
FeV60-B58.0~65.00.62.50.10.05
FeV80-A78-821.50.051.50.15
FeV80-B78-8220.061.50.2

Zhen An Metallurgy provides you with ferrovanadium 40-80,can customize ferrovanadium with different content and shape,provides a full set of test certificates,supports third-party testing and free samples.

Ferrovanadium
Ferrovanadium-Lump

Ferrovanadium Lump

Ferrovanadium-particles

Ferrovanadium Particles

ferro-vanadium-powder

Ferrovanadium Powder

Ferro Tungsten Technical Parameters

Grade Chemical composition   %
WCPSSIMNCUASBIPBSBSN
<
FeW70700.80.060.110.60.180.10.050.1
FeW80-A75.0-85.00.10.030.060.50.250.10.060.050.050.050.06
FeW80-B75.0-85.00.30.040.070.70.350.120.080.050.08
FeW80-C75.0-85.00.40.050.080.70.50.150.10.050.08

Ferro Tungsten is an alloy agent for steelmaking consisting mainly of tungsten and iron. It also contains manganese, silicon, carbon, phosphorus, sulfur, copper, tin and other impurities. Ferro Tungsten is prepared from wolframite by carbon reduction in an electric furnace. It is mainly used as alloying element additive for tungsten containing alloy steel (such as high-speed steel).

tungsten-ferro

Ferro Titanium Technical Parameters

GradeTiAlSiPSCCuMn
FeTi70-A65-7530.50.040.030.10.21
FeTi70-B65-75540.060.030.20.21
FeTi70-C65-75750.080.040.30.21
FeTi40-A35-45930.030.030.10.42.5
FeTi40-B35-459.540.040.040.150.42.5
FeTi30-A25-3584.50.050.030.10.22.5
FeTi30-B25-358.550.060.040.150.22.5

Zhenan Metallurgy provides you with Ferro titanium 30-70, can customize ferro titanium with different content and shape, provides a full set of test certificates, supports third-party testing and free samples.

Ferro-titanium is widely used in various fields, including metallurgy, aerospace, chemical industry, energy, medical equipment, etc. It is often used in the preparation of high-strength, corrosion-resistant and lightweight components and structural parts, such as aero-engine components, chemical equipment, medical implants, etc.

ferro-titanium
ferro-titanium

Ferro Titanium Lump

ferro-titanium

Ferro Titanium Particles

ferro-titanium

Ferro Titanium Powder

Ferromolybdenum Technical Parameters

Ferromolybdenum FeMo composition   (%)
GradeMoSiSPCCuSbSn
FeMo7065.0~75.020.080.050.10.5
FeMo65650.10.080.0510.30.040.04
FeMo60-A60.0~65.010.080.040.10.50.040.04
FeMo60-B60.0~65.01.50.10.050.10.50.050.06
FeMo60-C60.0~65.020.150.050.1510.080.08
FeMo55-A55.0~60.010.10.080.150.50.050.06
FeMo55-B55.0~60.01.50.150.10.20.50.080.08

Ferromolybdenum is main use is in steelmaking as molybdenum element additive. The addition of molybdenum into the steel can make the steel have uniform fine crystal structure, improve the hardenability of the steel, and help to eliminate the temper brittleness.

Ferro Molybdenum

Ferromolybdenumn Lump

Ferromolybdenum Particles

Ferromolybdenum Powder

Ferro Alloy as a steelmaking deoxidizer, the most widely used are silicomanganese, ferromanganese and ferrosilicon. Strong deoxidizers are aluminum (aluminum iron), silicon calcium, silicon zirconium, etc. (see steel deoxidation reaction). Common varieties used as alloy additives are: ferromanganese, ferrochrome, ferrosilicon, ferrotungsten, ferromolybdenum, ferrovanadium, ferrotitanium, ferronickel, niobium (tantalum) iron, rare earth ferroalloys, ferroboron, ferrophosphorus, etc. According to the needs of steelmaking, various ferroalloys are stipulated in many grades according to the content of alloy elements or the level of carbon content, and the content of impurities is strictly limited.

Ferroalloys containing two or more alloying elements are called composite ferroalloys.The use of such ferroalloys can add deoxidizing or alloying elements at the same time, which is beneficial to the steelmaking process and can comprehensively utilize symbiotic ore resources more economically and rationally. Commonly used are: manganese silicon, silicon calcium, silicon zirconium, silicon manganese aluminum, silicon manganese calcium and rare earth ferrosilicon.

Ferro Titanium

Introduction to ferro titanium The chemical composition of ferro-titanium is mainly iron and titanium. The titanium …
Read More

Ferro Molybdenum

Introduction to Ferromolybdenum Ferromolybdenum is main use is in steelmaking as molybdenum element additive. The addition …
Read More

Alloy Cored Wire

Introduction to alloy cored wire The cored wire is made of strip-shaped steel strip wrapped with …
Read More

Ferro Tungsten

Introduction to Ferro Tungsten There are two kinds of commonly used ferrotungsten: 70% and 80%. Ferro …
Read More

Ferro Vanadium

Introduction to Ferro Vanadium Metal Ferrovanadium is an alloy consisting of vanadium and iron. It usually …
Read More

Ferro Silicon

Introduction to ferro silicon Ferrosilicon is an alloy of iron and silicon, often abbreviated as fe …
Read More

Application of Ferro Alloy

For steelmaking and casting:

Deoxidizer: In the process of steelmaking, oxygen is removed from molten steel, and some ferroalloys can also remove other impurities in steel such as sulfur and nitrogen.
Alloy additives: According to the requirements of steel composition, alloy elements are added to steel to improve the performance of steel.
Inoculant: Added to the molten iron before casting the cast iron to improve the crystallization structure of the casting.
Reducing agent: Reducing agent for producing other ferrous alloys and non-ferrous metals by metal thermal reduction method;Alloy additives for non-ferrous alloys:it is also used in a small amount in the chemical industry and other industries.

Choosing Ferro Alloy for Your project

Why choose Zhen An Metallurgy as your long-term partner?

30 years of production and sales experience:

Zhenan Metallurgy is located in Anyang City, Henan Province, China. It has 30 years of production experience and can produce high-quality ferroalloy sat according to user requirements.

Customized according to customer needs:

Zhenan Metallurgy has its own metallurgical experts, and the chemical composition, particle size and packaging of ferro molybdenum can be customized according to customer requirements.

Worry-free delivery:

The annual output of Zhen’an metallurgical Ferro Tungsten alloy metal is 1.5 million tons, and the spot inventory is 200,000 tons. The supply is stable and the delivery is timely.

Free samples:

Zhenan Metallurgical will give you the greatest support, and provide free Ferro Vanadium samples.

Support third-party testing:

Zhenan Metallurgical has a strict quality control system. Ferro titanium for steel making has been inspected more than 3 times before leaving the factory. At the same time, we accept third-party inspections such as SGS and BV to provide you with the greatest guarantee.

Manufacturer’s strength display:

Our factory covers an area of 30,000 square meters, with a full set of modern production equipment, two large-scale production bases such as hydrometallurgy, two key laboratories and a metallurgical material testing center with 16 senior researchers.

30000(m2)

Our factory covering an area of 30,000 square meters

1500000(Ton)

Annual production and sales more than 1,500,000 tons.

Professional team to provide you with better service

Zhenan Metallurgy has a high-quality talent team integrating sales, production and R&D, including 16 senior researchers, 28 professional engineers, 35 international sales personnel, 10 senior operation personnel, and more than 300 production technicians.

Zhen An metallurgical certificate display

Zhen An metallurgical certificate display

Our products have been exported to 78 countries, and many regular customers have visited our company and factory and placed multiple orders. After one cooperation, trust has been established with us, and customers will place orders multiple times, and some will introduce new customers to us.

What services does Zhenan provide you?

In order to meet the needs of different customers, we accept the following customization:

Customized product specifications: According to the specific needs of customers, you can provide silicon metal products with different specifications, including customized services in terms of chemical composition, size, shape, surface treatment, etc.
Customized packaging requirements: According to the specific needs of customers, you can provide different types of packaging materials and packaging methods to ensure the safety and stability of products during transportation and storage.
Customized product quality: According to the specific needs of customers, you can provide different product quality requirements, including customized services in terms of chemical composition, physical properties, surface treatment, etc.

Ask about custom services

In order to ensure the quantity and quality of the products you receive, we pay more attention to packaging:

High pressure resistance: Our packaging has sufficient pressure resistance to withstand the pressure and vibration that may occur during stacking and transportation.
Shock resistance: Multi-layer packaging avoids possible shock and vibration during transportation, protecting the product from damage as much as possible.
Sealing performance: Adding a layer of waterproof film has sufficient sealing performance to prevent air, moisture and other substances from entering the packaging and affecting the quality of raw materials.
Convenient transportation: We generally use drums or ton bags for packaging, so that you can transport them more conveniently.
Eco-Friendly and Sustainable: Our packaging materials are eco-friendly, allowing you to recycle or dispose of them safely without polluting the local environment.

Learn about our packaging

If you want free samples, the process is as follows:

Contact us: Tell us your needs and contact information through the message form on the website, or send an email to our email andy@zaferroalloy.com.
Communication details: Our professional sales staff will recommend the most suitable products for you according to your needs, and ask you if you need samples. If you need samples, we will provide them to you for free.
Shipping and receipt: After the sample is shipped, we will inform you and track the logistics information of the sample to ensure that you can receive it on time.

Get a free sample

The products provided by Zhenan Metallurgy can provide the following testing services through third-party testing agencies. These third-party testing services can provide independent, objective verification that products comply with relevant standards and regulations.

Chemical analysis: Chemical analysis methods can be used to determine the content of active ingredients in ferrous alloys. Common chemical analysis methods include spectroscopic analysis (such as atomic absorption spectroscopy, inductively coupled plasma emission spectroscopy), chemical titration, etc.
X-ray diffraction: X-ray diffraction can be used to analyze the phase composition and crystal structure of iron alloys. By measuring the X-ray diffraction pattern, the crystal structure, lattice parameters and phase content of the alloy can be determined.
Observation with a metallographic microscope: A metallographic microscope can be used to observe the microstructure of iron alloys. Through microscopic observation, information such as phase content and grain size in the alloy can be determined.
Magnetic detection: Ferrous alloys usually have certain magnetism, and their magnetic properties, such as magnetic saturation and magnetic permeability, can be determined through magnetic detection methods.

Ask about third-party testing services
Contact Form

Leave a Comment

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Close Popup
Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

Decline all Services
Save
Accept all Services
Open Privacy settings
Price
Email
Whatsapp