Ferro Alloys

All types of ferroalloys

Zhenan Metallurgy

Zhen An Metallurgy is a ferroalloy manufacturer and ferroalloy supplier with 30 years of experience, providing alloy additives for steel mills and aluminum plants. At the same time, we also cooperate with traders, with good quality and low price, and discounts for large purchases.

Deoxidizer
alloy additives
inoculants
reducing agent

Ferro alloys are widely used as steelmaking deoxidizers, including ferrosilicon, ferromanganese, and silicon manganese.

There are also some special element alloy additives, such as ferrovanadium, ferrotitanium, etc.

Strong deoxidizers include aluminum (aluminum iron), silicon calcium, silicon zirconium, etc. (see the deoxidation reaction of steel), silicon magnesium.

At the same time, we also provide flake vanadium pentoxide, electrolytic manganese flakes, and electrolytic cobalt, etc. If you are interested in the above products, please consult.

Large inventory, free samples, support third-party testing, support particle size and element customization, contact us today.

Ferrosilicon Technical Parameters

Chemical composition(%)
ModelSiAICaMnCrPSC
≥≤
FeSi75751.510.50.50.040.020.2
FeSi7272210.50.50.040.020.2
FeSi7070210.60.50.040.020.2
FeSi6565210.70.50.040.020.2
FeSi6060210.80.60.050.030.3
FeSi4540-47210.70.50.040.020.2

Application:

1.Used as a deoxidizer and alloying agent in the steelmaking industry.
2.Used as an inoculant and spheroidizing agent in the cast iron industry.
3.Used as a reducing agent in the production of ferroalloys.

Ferrosilicon
Ferrosilicon-Block

Ferrosilicon Lump

Ferrosilicon-Granules

Ferrosilicon Particles

Ferrosilicon Powder

Parameters of Ferrovanadium

GradeVAlPSiC
FeV40-A38-451.50.0920.6
FeV40-B38-4520.1530.8
FeV50-A48-551.50.0720.4
FeV50-B45-5520.12.50.6
FeV60-A58.0~65.01.50.0620.4
FeV60-B58.0~65.020.12.50.6
FeV60-A58.0~65.00.420.060.04
FeV60-B58.0~65.00.62.50.10.05
FeV80-A78-821.50.051.50.15
FeV80-B78-8220.061.50.2

Zhen An Metallurgy provides you with ferrovanadium 40-80,can customize ferrovanadium with different content and shape,provides a full set of test certificates,supports third-party testing and free samples.

Ferrovanadium
Ferrovanadium-Lump

Ferrovanadium Lump

Ferrovanadium-particles

Ferrovanadium Particles

ferro-vanadium-powder

Ferrovanadium Powder

Ferro titanium Technical Parameters

GradeTiAlSiPSCCuMn
FeTi70-A65-7530.50.040.030.10.21
FeTi70-B65-75540.060.030.20.21
FeTi70-C65-75750.080.040.30.21
FeTi40-A35-45930.030.030.10.42.5
FeTi40-B35-459.540.040.040.150.42.5
FeTi30-A25-3584.50.050.030.10.22.5
FeTi30-B25-358.550.060.040.150.22.5

The chemical composition of ferro-titanium is mainly iron and titanium. The titanium content is usually between 15% and 75%, while the iron content is between 25% and 85%. The specific composition ratio can be adjusted according to different application requirements.

Ferro-titanium is widely used in various fields, including metallurgy, aerospace, chemical industry, energy, medical equipment, etc. It is often used in the preparation of high-strength, corrosion-resistant and lightweight components and structural parts, such as aero-engine components, chemical equipment, medical implants, etc.

15-tons-of-ferrotitanium-sent-to-Russia

Parameters of Silicon calcium

TypeContent of Elements
% Ca% Si% C% Al% P% S
Ca31Si603155-6512.40.040.06
Ca28Si602855-6512.40.040.06
Ca24Si602455-6512.50.040.04
Ca20Si552050-6012.50.040.04
Ca16Si551650-6012.50.040.04

Ferro Calcium silicon is a composite alloy composed of silicon, calcium and iron, and is often used as a deoxidizer and desulfurizer in steelmaking.

Silicon Calcium alloy sale
Silicon Calcium lump

Calcium Silicon Lump

Calcium silicon particles

Calcium Silicon Particles

Calcium silicon powder

Calcium Silicon Powder

Parameters of Silicon Magnesium

BrandCodeChemical Compositon (%)
MgReSiCaAlFe
FeSiMg6Re16-15.0-7.00.5-1.538-442.0-3.0<1.0Balance
FeSiMg7Re17-16.0-8.00.5-1.538-441.0-1.5<1.0
FeSiMg5Re25-24.0-6.01.0-3.038-442.0-3.0<1.0
FeSiMg7Re37-36.0-8.02.0-4.038-442.0-3.5<1.0
FeSiMg8Re38-37.0-9.02.0-4.038-442.0-3.5<1.0
FeSiMg8Re58-57.0-9.04.0-6.038-442.0-3.5<1.0
FeSiMg8Re78-77.0-9.06.0-8.038-442.0-3.5<1.0
FeSiMg10Re710-79.0-11.06.0-8.038-442.0-3.5<1.0

Zhen An Metallurgy provides you with ferro silicon magnesium and magnesium-silicon master alloys with different compositions.

Rare earth silicon magnesium alloy
Silicon-magnesium alloy block

Silicon Magnesium Lump

Silicon-magnesium alloy particles

Silicon Magnesium Particles

Silicon-magnesium_alloy_powder

Silicon Magnesium Powder

Parameters of LC Ferrochrome

GradeChromium %CrCSiPS
12121212
≥≤
FeCr69C0.2563-7560520.25 1.5 3.0 0.030.060.0250.05
FeCr55C0.2563-7560520.25 2.0 3.0 0.040.060.030.05
FeCr69C0.5063-7560520.50 1.5 3.0 0.030.060.0250.05
FeCr55C0.5063-7560520.50 2.0 3.0 0.040.060.030.05

Low Carbon Ferro Chrome is mainly used in the production of stainless and speciality steels, especially in steels that require high chromium but low carbon, the effect is significant and improves your cost effectiveness.

Low Carbon Ferrochrome
Ferrochrome Lump

Ferro Chrome Lump

Ferrochrome particles

Ferro Chrome Particles

Ferrochrome Powder

Ferro Chrome Powder

Parameters of Ferro silicon nitride

Chemical Composition (%)
ElementSi3N4SiNFeAl+Ca
Content75~8047~5130~3312~16<2.5
70~7549~5228~3012~16<2.5
Particle size distribution
 Powder (%)
Particle size-45μm-45μm~-75μm+75μm~-150μm+150μm-75μm
Fine powder>805~1.5<3095~100
Ordinary powder70~8010~208~15<385~95
Crude powder60~7010~1610~16<865~80
Granular
ItemParticle sizePercentage
Fine powder3~5mm>90
Ordinary powder3~10mm>90
Crude powder10~50mm>90
Ferro silicon nitride
ultrafine silicon nitride powder

Silicon Nitride Powder

ferrosilicon nitride for steelmaking

Ferro silicon nitride Powder

ferrosilicon nitride lump

Silicon Magnesium Powder

Ferroalloys are widely used as deoxidizers for steelmaking, including ferrosilicon manganese, ferromanganese and ferrosilicon. Strong deoxidizers include aluminum (aluminum iron), silicon calcium, silicon zirconium, etc. (see the deoxidation reaction of steel). Commonly used alloy additives include: ferromanganese, ferrochrome, ferrosilicon, ferrovanadium, ferrotitanium, silicon calcium, silicon magnesium, ferrosilicon nitride, nickel iron, niobium (tantalum) iron, rare earth iron alloy, ferroboron, ferrophosphorus, etc. According to the needs of steelmaking, various ferroalloys are specified according to the content of alloy elements or carbon content, and there are strict restrictions on the impurity content.

Ferroalloys containing two or more alloying elements are called composite ferroalloys. When using this type of ferroalloy, deoxidizing elements or alloying elements can be added at the same time, which is beneficial to the steelmaking process and can make more economical and reasonable comprehensive use of symbiotic mineral resources. Commonly used are: ferrosilicon manganese, silicon calcium iron, silicon zirconium iron, silicon manganese aluminum iron, silicon manganese calcium iron and rare earth ferrosilicon.

Contact Us

Ferro Vanadium

Introduction to Ferro Vanadium Metal Ferrovanadium is an alloy consisting of vanadium and iron. …
Read More

Low Carbon Ferrochrome

Introduction to Low Carbon Ferrochrome Low carbon ferrochrome is an iron alloy, mainly composed …
Read More

Ferro Silicon Magnesium

Introduction to ferro silicon magnesium Silicon-iron-magnesium alloy is an important metallurgical alloy, mainly used …
Read More

Ferro Silicon Calcium

Introduction to Ferro Calcium silicon Calcium ferrosilicon is a composite alloy composed of silicon, …
Read More

Ferrosilicon Nitride

Introduction to Ferrosilicon Nitride Ferro silicon nitride is a ferroalloy material, a mixture of …
Read More

Ferro Titanium

Introduction to ferro titanium The chemical composition of ferro-titanium is mainly iron and titanium. …
Read More

Alloy Cored Wire

Introduction to alloy cored wire The cored wire is made of strip-shaped steel strip …
Read More

Ferro Silicon

Introduction To Ferro Silicon Ferrosilicon is an alloy of iron and silicon, often abbreviated …
Read More

You Might Be Interested In These Products

We provide you with high purity silicon metal, silicon metal powder, all grades, large stock, spot good price. In addition, we also provide more metallurgical products, such as ferroalloys, ferrosilicon, ferrovanadium, vanadium pentoxide, electrolytic manganese flakes, electrolytic cobalt flakes, etc.

If you don’t find the products you are interested in, you can contact us directly! We are a supply chain company providing solutions to our customers, mainly doing metallurgical materials and metal products.

Note:Regarding above items, Feel free to contact me for an quotation if any purchase plan on pending, we try give you one more choice, one more support.

Zhen an product application

for the steel industry

Ferroalloys control the deoxidation, alloying, spheroidization, insulation and regulating properties of molten steel and are indispensable functional materials in the steel smelting process.

For-Steelmaking

Choose our ferroalloys for your steel

Ferroalloy products are widely used in the steel industry as deoxidizers to improve the purity of steel, adjust composition and improve performance to ensure the quality and application range of steel. Different alloy product selections depend on the specific steel properties required and application requirements.

Ferrosilicon is a commonly used deoxidized iron alloy whose main components are iron and silicon. Ferrosilicon can react with oxygen in molten steel to generate silica slag to achieve deoxidation of molten steel. Ferrosilicon can also increase the hardness and strength of steel and is often used in the production of alloy steel and stainless steel.

View product details

Ferro Silicon Manganese is an alloy containing iron, silicon and manganese. It can not only play a deoxidizing role, but also reasonably distribute the manganese element in the molten steel, improving the strength and wear resistance of the steel. Ferrosilicon manganese is often used to produce high-strength steel, wear-resistant steel, etc.

View product details

Ferrovanadium is an alloy containing iron and vanadium. Ferrovanadium can not only be used as a deoxidizer to remove oxygen from molten steel, but can also adjust the structure and properties of steel. The addition of ferrovanadium can improve the strength, hardness and heat resistance of steel and is widely used in the automotive, aerospace and energy industries.

View product details

Ferro Titanium is an alloy containing iron and titanium. As a deoxidizer, ferrotitanium can remove oxygen from the molten steel. At the same time, the titanium element can also combine with the carbon in the steel to form titanium carbide, which improves the hardness and wear resistance of the steel. Ferrotitanium is often used to produce high-strength alloy steel and wear-resistant steel.

View product details
special-steel

Choose our ferroalloys for your steel

When added in appropriate amounts during steel smelting, ferroalloy products can form hard compounds by reacting with carbon or other elements in the steel, thereby improving the hardness, strength and wear resistance of the steel. The specific hardener used depends on the required performance requirements of the steel and the smelting process conditions.

Ferrovanadium is an iron alloy containing vanadium, usually containing more than 40% vanadium. Ferrovanadium is widely used as a hardener, which can significantly increase the strength, hardness and wear resistance of steel. Vanadium forms compounds that strengthen steel, increasing its tensile strength and durability.

View product details

Ferrotitanium is an iron alloy containing titanium, usually 10% to 30% titanium. Ferrotitanium is used as a hardener to increase the hardness and wear resistance of steel. Titanium can combine with the carbon in the steel to form titanium carbide, thereby increasing the hardness of the steel.

View product details

Ferrochromium is an iron alloy containing chromium, usually more than 50% chromium. It is widely used as a hardener, which can significantly improve the hardness and wear resistance of steel. Chromium increases the hardness of steel by forming chromium carbide with the carbon in the steel, and can improve the corrosion resistance of the steel.

View product details
For-Steelmaking

Choose our ferroalloys for your steel

Ferroalloys are used as grain refiners in steel smelting. By reacting with elements in the steel, they inhibit the growth of grains and the recrystallization of grains, thereby making the grain size of the steel smaller and more uniform, and improving the strength of the steel. Toughness, impact toughness and other mechanical properties. The specific grain-refining product used depends on the performance requirements of the required steel and the smelting process conditions.

The vanadium element in ferrovanadium can promote the refinement of grains in steel. Vanadium can form stable compounds with carbon and nitrogen in steel to inhibit the growth of grains, thereby improving the grain structure of steel and improving the toughness and impact resistance of steel.

View product details

The titanium element in ferrotitanium can also play a role in refining the grains. Titanium can form compounds with oxygen, carbon and nitrogen in steel, hindering the growth of grains and making the grain size smaller, thus improving the toughness and impact toughness of steel.

View product details
For-Steelmaking

Choose our ferroalloys for your steel

As an alloying agent, ferroalloys add specific elements to steel to change the chemical composition of the steel, thereby adjusting the properties of the steel. The specific alloying agent used depends on the performance requirements of the required steel and the smelting process conditions.

Ferrovanadium is an iron alloy containing vanadium, usually containing more than 40% vanadium. It is widely used as an alloying agent to increase the vanadium content in steel. Vanadium increases the strength, hardness and wear resistance of steel, while also helping to improve its toughness and impact toughness.

View product details

Ferrotitanium is an iron alloy containing titanium, usually 10% to 30% titanium. It is used as an alloying agent to increase the titanium content in steel. Titanium can improve the toughness, impact toughness and welding performance of steel, while also improving the high-temperature strength of steel.

View product details

Ferrochromium is an iron alloy containing chromium, usually more than 50% chromium. It is used as an alloying agent to increase the chromium content in steel. Chromium improves steel’s corrosion resistance and high-temperature properties, while also helping to increase its hardness and strength.

View product details

Zhen an product application

for foundry industry

Metallurgical materials are used in the foundry industry. Metal silicon and Ferro alloys serve as spheroidizing agents, alloying agents and inoculants during the casting process, which can optimize the structure and performance of castings.

cast iron

Choose our Matal silicon for your iron

Metal silicon is an important nodulizing agent for the production of spheroidal graphite cast iron, which can “fundamentally change” the structure of cast iron and give it excellent comprehensive properties.

In the production process of pig iron or cast iron, adding an appropriate amount of metallic silicon can make the graphite exist in a spherical shape, thus improving the mechanical properties of the casting, especially the impact toughness and elongation. This effect is called spheroidization.

View product details
Choose silicon metal powder for your metallurgical project

Choose our ferroalloys for your metal castings

Various ferroalloys such as ferrochromium, ferromanganese, etc. can be used as alloy elements in alloy cast iron to give castings special mechanical properties, heat resistance, corrosion resistance and other properties.

Metal silicon can be combined with iron to form an iron-silicon alloy. Iron-silicon alloy can not only improve the hardness and wear resistance of castings, but also improve the heat resistance and oxidation resistance of castings.

View product details

Vanadium can refine carbides and nitrides in steel, improving strength and hardness. Vanadium can form stable intermetallic compounds and inhibit the growth of austenite grains.

View product details

Chromium can form very hard chromium carbide, which greatly improves the wear resistance and heat resistance of castings. Chromium can also increase the oxidation resistance of castings.

View product details
steel-making

Choose our ferroalloys for your cast iron project

When producing ductile iron or high-silicon cast iron, it is necessary to add a small amount of iron-silicon, iron-titanium and other iron alloys as inoculants to help form spherical graphite.

Silicon can reduce the surface tension of molten cast iron, which is beneficial to the nucleation and growth of graphite. Silicon also prevents the formation of excessive carbon inclusions. An appropriate amount of silicon is beneficial to the formation of spherical graphite.

View product details

Titanium compounds are excellent heterogeneous cores that can efficiently induce the formation of spherical graphite nuclei in the melt. Titanium can also refine the grains of other phases.

View product details

Why choose Zhen An Metallurgy as your long-term partner?

30 years of production and sales experience:

Zhenan Metallurgy is located in Anyang City, Henan Province, China. It has 30 years of production experience and can produce high-quality Ferroalloy according to user requirements.

Customized according to customer needs:

Zhenan Metallurgy has its own metallurgical experts, and the chemical composition, particle size and packaging of ferrosilicon alloy can be customized according to customer requirements.

Worry-free delivery:

The annual output of Zhen’an metallurgical fe Si is 1.5 million tons, and the spot inventory is 200,000 tons. The supply is stable and the delivery is timely.

Free samples:

Zhenan Metallurgical will give you the greatest support, and provide free ferroalloy samples.

Support third-party testing:

Zhenan Metallurgical has a strict quality control system. ferro silicio has been inspected more than 3 times before leaving the factory. At the same time, we accept third-party inspections such as SGS and BV to provide you with the greatest guarantee.

Manufacturer’s strength display:

Our factory covers an area of 30,000 square meters, with a full set of modern production equipment, two large-scale production bases such as hydrometallurgy, two key laboratories and a metallurgical material testing center with 16 senior researchers.

30000(m2)

Our factory covering an area of 30,000 square meters

1500000(Ton)

Annual production and sales more than 1,500,000 tons.

Professional team to provide you with better service

Zhen An Metallurgy has a high-quality talent team integrating sales, production and R&D, including 16 senior researchers, 28 professional engineers, 35 international sales personnel, 10 senior operation personnel, and more than 300 production technicians.

Zhen An metallurgical certificate display

Our products have been exported to 78 countries, and many regular customers have visited our company and factory and placed multiple orders. After one cooperation, trust has been established with us, and customers will place orders multiple times, and some will introduce new customers to us.

What services does Zhenan provide you?

In order to meet the needs of different customers, we accept the following customization:

Customized product specifications: According to the specific needs of customers, you can provide silicon metal products with different specifications, including customized services in terms of chemical composition, size, shape, surface treatment, etc.
Customized packaging requirements: According to the specific needs of customers, you can provide different types of packaging materials and packaging methods to ensure the safety and stability of products during transportation and storage.
Customized product quality: According to the specific needs of customers, you can provide different product quality requirements, including customized services in terms of chemical composition, physical properties, surface treatment, etc.

Ask about custom services

In order to ensure the quantity and quality of the products you receive, we pay more attention to packaging:

High pressure resistance: Our packaging has sufficient pressure resistance to withstand the pressure and vibration that may occur during stacking and transportation.
Shock resistance: Multi-layer packaging avoids possible shock and vibration during transportation, protecting the product from damage as much as possible.
Sealing performance: Adding a layer of waterproof film has sufficient sealing performance to prevent air, moisture and other substances from entering the packaging and affecting the quality of raw materials.
Convenient transportation: We generally use drums or ton bags for packaging, so that you can transport them more conveniently.
Eco-Friendly and Sustainable: Our packaging materials are eco-friendly, allowing you to recycle or dispose of them safely without polluting the local environment.

Learn about our packaging

If you want free samples, the process is as follows:

Contact us: Tell us your needs and contact information through the message form on the website, or send an email to our email andy@zaferroalloy.com.
Communication details: Our professional sales staff will recommend the most suitable products for you according to your needs, and ask you if you need samples. If you need samples, we will provide them to you for free.
Shipping and receipt: After the sample is shipped, we will inform you and track the logistics information of the sample to ensure that you can receive it on time.

Get a free sample

The products provided by Zhenan Metallurgy can provide the following testing services through third-party testing agencies. These third-party testing services can provide independent, objective verification that products comply with relevant standards and regulations.

Chemical analysis: Chemical analysis methods can be used to determine the content of active ingredients in ferrous alloys. Common chemical analysis methods include spectroscopic analysis (such as atomic absorption spectroscopy, inductively coupled plasma emission spectroscopy), chemical titration, etc.
X-ray diffraction: X-ray diffraction can be used to analyze the phase composition and crystal structure of iron alloys. By measuring the X-ray diffraction pattern, the crystal structure, lattice parameters and phase content of the alloy can be determined.
Observation with a metallographic microscope: A metallographic microscope can be used to observe the microstructure of iron alloys. Through microscopic observation, information such as phase content and grain size in the alloy can be determined.
Magnetic detection: Ferrous alloys usually have certain magnetism, and their magnetic properties, such as magnetic saturation and magnetic permeability, can be determined through magnetic detection methods.

Ask about third-party testing services
Contact Form
NOTE: Please double-check your contact details so we can reach you promptly.

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Close Popup
Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

Decline all Services
Save
Accept all Services
Price
Email
Whatsapp