Ferro Silicon

Zhen an Metallurgy

Ferrosilicon Suppliers

Zhen’an provides you with various types of ferrosilicon alloys: ferrosilicon 45/50/65/70/72/75, high carbon ferrosilicon, medium carbon ferrosilicon, low aluminum ferrosilicon, ferrosilicon slag, etc.

The content of some elements can be customized

Stable Quality Uniform Shape

Packaging: 1 Ton Jumbo Bag

High Silicon Content 40-70%

Free Sample

Issuance Product Test Reports

Introduction to ferro silicon

Ferrosilicon is an alloy of iron and silicon, often abbreviated as fe si. Ferrosilicon is an iron-silicon alloy smelted in an electric furnace using coke, steel shavings, and quartz (or silicon dioxide) as raw materials.

Since silicon and oxygen are easily combined to form silica, silicon iron is often used as a deoxidizer in steelmaking, and as a reducing agent in ferroalloy production and the chemical industry. In the steelmaking industry, about 3-5kg of 75% ferrosilicon is consumed to produce one ton of steel. At the same time, ferro silicium can be used as an alloying element additive, widely used in low alloy structural steel, spring steel, bearing steel, heat-resistant steel and electrical silicon steel, etc.

Ferrosilicon-Granules

Shape of ferro silicon

Ferrosilicon-Block

Ferro Silicon block

Silicon ferro block is mainly used in metallurgy and foundry industry as a high-quality reducing agent and alloy additive

Ferrosilicon-Granules

Ferro Silicon granular

The uniformity of granular ferro silicon is high, and it is easy to mix other materials in the process of smelting or alloy preparation

Ferrosilicon-Powder

Ferro Silicon powder

Ferrosilicon powder is easy to mix evenly with other materials, improving the uniformity of the material and increasing the reaction speed

Ferro silicon specifications

Chemical composition(%)
ModelSiAICaMnCrPSC
FeSi75751.510.50.50.040.020.2
FeSi7272210.50.50.040.020.2
FeSi7070210.60.50.040.020.2
FeSi6565210.70.50.040.020.2
FeSi6060210.80.60.050.030.3
FeSi4540-47210.70.50.040.020.2

Remark:Other chemical composition and size can be supplied upon request.

Supply Ability: 300000 Metric Tons per month

Ferrosilicon Powder

ModelMnPSCSize(Mesh)
RangeLess Than Or Equal To
FeSi70-720.40.0350.020.30-425
FeSi650.40.040.030.50-425
FeSi600.40.040.040.60-425
FeSi550.40.050.050.70-425
FeSi450.40.050.060.90-425
FeSiSiFePSCSize(Mesh)
FeSi13-16>=820.050.051.3200-325
Ferrosilicon-size

Alloys Cored Wire: Accurately control the amount of alloy material added, more advanced, details>

Properties of ferrosilicon

The silicon content in ferrosilicon is generally between 40% and 70%, which has a relatively high silicon content.

Ferrosilicon has a low iron content compared to other ferroalloys, typically between 15% and 30%.

The high silicon content and low iron content of ferrosilicon make it have good oxidation resistance and can be used at high temperature for a long time.

Ferrosilicon has good deoxidation performance, which can effectively remove oxides and impurities in molten steel.

Ferrosilicon is not easy to decompose and oxidize at high temperature, and has good stability.

The ferrosilicon provided by the ferro silicon supplier has good deoxidation performance and can effectively remove oxides and impurities in molten steel.

Ferrosilicon has a low coefficient of thermal expansion and can maintain a stable shape and size at high temperatures.

What projects can Ferro Silicon provide services for?

for the preparation of alloys:

As a reducing agent, ferrosilicon can reduce metal oxides in the smelting process, reduce the oxides to metals, and release a large amount of heat energy to improve the smelting efficiency.

Adding ferrosilicon can increase the mechanical properties of the alloy such as hardness, corrosion resistance and wear resistance, improve the strength and toughness of the alloy, and improve the purity and quality of the steel.

Choosing the Optimal Ferro Silicon for Your Alloy

For Casting:

In the casting process, adding ferrosilicon can increase the hardness of the casting, and the corrosion resistance can enhance the wear resistance of the casting. Especially for components that need to withstand high-speed friction and heavy loads, such as engine cylinder liners, cylinder heads, etc., the addition of ferrosilicon can effectively prolong their service life.

Improve the mechanical strength and toughness of castings, control the shrinkage and shrinkage defects of castings, and increase the quality and performance of castings by adding ferrosilicon reasonably to meet the needs of different engineering applications.

Choosing the Best ferro silicon for Your Casting

Used to make high-purity ferro silicon:

In the process of steelmaking, ferro silicium is often used as a deoxidizer, alloying agent, carbon content regulator, and inclusion reducer.

Reasonable addition of ferro silicio can improve the composition and performance of steel, improve the quality of steel and the applicability of engineering applications

Zhen An Metallurgy provides high-quality silicon iron for your steel products, making your steel products better in quality, lower in cost, and more competitive.

Choose ferrosilicon alloy for Your steelmaking

Why choose Zhen An Metallurgy as your long-term partner?

30 years of production and sales experience:

Zhenan Metallurgy is located in Anyang City, Henan Province, China. It has 30 years of production experience and can produce high-quality fe si according to user requirements.

Customized according to customer needs:

Zhenan Metallurgy has its own metallurgical experts, and the chemical composition, particle size and packaging of ferrosilicon can be customized according to customer requirements.

Worry-free delivery:

The annual output of Zhen’an metallurgical fe Si is 1.5 million tons, and the spot inventory is 200,000 tons. The supply is stable and the delivery is timely.

Free samples:

Zhenan Metallurgical will give you the greatest support, and provide free ferrosilicio samples.

Support third-party testing:

Zhenan Metallurgical has a strict quality control system. ferro silicio has been inspected more than 3 times before leaving the factory. At the same time, we accept third-party inspections such as SGS and BV to provide you with the greatest guarantee.

Manufacturer’s strength display:

Our factory covers an area of 30,000 square meters, with a full set of modern production equipment, two large-scale production bases such as hydrometallurgy, two key laboratories and a metallurgical material testing center with 16 senior researchers.

30000(m2)

Our factory covering an area of 30,000 square meters

1500000

Annual production and sales more than 1,500,000 tons.

Professional team to provide you with better service

Zhenan Metallurgy has a high-quality talent team integrating sales, production and R&D, including 16 senior researchers, 28 professional engineers, 35 international sales personnel, 10 senior operation personnel, and more than 300 production technicians.

Zhen An metallurgical certificate display

Zhen An metallurgical certificate display

Our products have been exported to 78 countries, and many regular customers have visited our company and factory and placed multiple orders. For one cooperation, customers will return orders many times, and some customers will introduce new customers to us.

What services does Zhenan provide you?

In order to meet the needs of different customers, we accept the following customization:

Customized product specifications: According to the specific needs of customers, you can provide ferrosilisium products with different specifications, including customized services in terms of chemical composition, size, shape, surface treatment, etc.
Customized packaging requirements: According to the specific needs of customers, you can provide different types of packaging materials and packaging methods to ensure the safety and stability of products during transportation and storage.
Customized product quality: According to the specific needs of customers, you can provide different product quality requirements, including customized services in terms of chemical composition, physical properties, surface treatment, etc.

Ask about custom services

In order to ensure the quantity and quality of the products you receive, we pay more attention to the packaging:

High pressure resistance: Our packaging has sufficient pressure resistance to withstand the pressure and impact that may occur during stacking and transportation.
Anti-shock performance: Multi-layer packaging avoids possible shock and vibration during transportation, and protects the product from damage as much as possible.
Sealing performance: add a layer of waterproof film, which has sufficient sealing performance, and can prevent air, moisture and other substances from entering the packaging, affecting the quality of raw materials.
Easy to carry: We generally use large bags that are easy to lift for packaging, which is easier to carry.
Eco-friendly and sustainable: Our packaging materials are environmentally friendly, allowing you to recycle or dispose of them safely without polluting your local environment.

Learn about our packaging

If you want free samples, the process is as follows:

Contact us: Tell us your needs and contact information through the message form on the website, or send an email to our email andy@zaferroalloy.com.
Communication details: Our professional sales staff will recommend the most suitable products for you according to your needs, and ask you if you need samples. If you need samples, we will provide them to you for free.
Shipping and receipt: After the sample is shipped, we will inform you and track the logistics information of the sample to ensure that you can receive it on time.

China ferro silicon manufacturers provide you with the best price of ferro silicon alloy, ferro silicon price today has a discount, contact to get it~

Get a free sample

The products provided by Zhenan Metallurgy can provide the following testing services through third-party testing agencies. These third-party testing services can provide independent, objective verification that products comply with relevant standards and regulations.

Appearance inspection: First of all, it is necessary to inspect the appearance of ferrosilicon, including indicators such as color, shape, and surface quality, as well as whether there are impurities, bubbles, and other defects.
Chemical composition analysis: By analyzing the chemical composition of ferrosilicon, its main component content and impurity content can be determined.
Metallographic structure analysis: Through metallographic sample preparation, corrosion, and microscope observation of ferrosilicon, determine its grain size, grain boundary distribution, internal inclusions and other structural properties, so as to judge whether its quality is qualified.
Physical performance test: Physical performance tests such as hardness and tensile tests can be carried out on ferrosilicon to evaluate whether its mechanical and physical properties meet the requirements.
Particle size analysis: The particle size of ferrosilicon has a certain influence on its use effect, and its particle size distribution can be determined by analyzing its particle size.

Ask about third-party testing services
Contact Form

1 thought on “Ferro Silicon”

Leave a Comment

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Close Popup
Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

Decline all Services
Save
Accept all Services
Open Privacy settings
Price
Email
Whatsapp